Privacy Policy

Omina Technologies > Privacy Policy

nl  en

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General

The purpose of this “Privacy Policy” is to inform you about the processing of personal data carried out by the IT company OMINA TECHNOLOGIES (hereinafter referred to as OMINA).

The controller of your personal data is OMINA TECHNOLOGIES, a private limited liability company, with registered office at Mechelsesteenweg 19 bus 10, 2018 Antwerp, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with enterprise number 0665.844.919.

OMINA considers the protection and confidentiality of your personal data very. The regularity of the processing of personal data, its security and confidentiality, is essential to us.

OMINA therefore undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including: The EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

For a good and clear understanding of this Privacy Policy, a number of terms used further in the Privacy Policy are described and explained in advance.

AVG: General Data Protection Regulation, The EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, which entered into force on 25 May 2018. Directive 65/46/EC.

Data subject: any identified or identifiable natural person to whom the personal data processed relate.

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special category of Personal Data:  data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Personal data of a sensitive nature: personal data in which loss or unlawful processing can lead to (amongst other things) stigmatisation or exclusion of the data subject, damage to health, financial damage or to (identity) fraud.

In any case, these categories of personal data must be included:

  • Special category of personal data
  • Information on the financial or economic situation of the data subject
  • (Other) data that may lead to stigmatisation or exclusion of the data subject
  • Usernames, passwords and other login details
  • Data that can be misused for (identity) fraud

Processing of Personal Data: any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or set of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Data controller: any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The controller in this case is OMINA.

Processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller, without being subject to its direct authority.

Sub-processor: another processor used by the processor to perform specific processing activities for the benefit of the controller.

Data breach: means a breach in connection with personal data and/or circumstances likely to give rise to a breach in connection with personal data, which accidentally or unlawfully leads to – or where it cannot reasonably be excluded that it may lead to – the destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Data Protection Authority: any supervisory authority for the processing of personal data established by a Member State of the European Union pursuant to Article 51 of the General Data Protection Act. In Belgium, the Data Protection Authority is established by the Act of 3 December 2017, successor to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy – www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

Website: the website of OMINA : www.omina.com.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY OMINA

Of customers, third parties, consultants, suppliers and employees and of all persons who contact us via our website via the contact form:

  • Identification data: first and last name, address, telephone number, contact message, e-mail address
  • Profession
  • Financial details: bank account number
  • Personal data: attendance at events, training courses
  • Camera images when you enter our office
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence, by e-mail and telephone, or when you give us your business card.

Our website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data.

 

  1. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING OF THE DATA

 

  1. To enter into or execute an agreement concluded with you

 

  1. For the representation of your interests in the execution of the contract entered into with you

 

  1. In order to comply with legal obligations such as, amongst others, accounting obligations

 

  1. To respect your choice when we ask your permission for a specific processing

 

  1. If you have given your consent (opt-in) to receive our marketing material

 

  1. PURPOSES NOT PROVIDED FOR IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

In case we wish to carry out a processing of personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we will contact you in advance at the e-mail address provide by you to inform you of this new processing, its purpose and legal basis. If the legal basis of the processing is “consent”, we will always ask you for your consent, without which consent we will not proceed to the processing.

 

  1. DURATION OF PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data will be kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between OMINA and you and taking into account the legal obligation to keep records for five (5) years.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use a variety of divers security technologies and measures to appropriately protect your information from unauthorized access, use, loss or disclosure. These technologies and measures are regularly tested and updated as necessary. In the event of a data breach involving your information, you will be notified personally in the manner and within the period specified by law. Under no circumstances can OMINA be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party. You must at all times respect the security regulations, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. When we actually share personal data with external parties, a processing agreement is concluded with them in which sufficient (technical) measures must always be included so that the security of your data is guaranteed as much as possible. If you still have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us immediately via [email protected]echnologies.com

 

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY – SHARING OF DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

All personal data will be kept strictly confidential. We do not sell your data to third parties and only provide personal data if this is necessary for the execution of our legal obligations, legitimate interest or the agreement concluded with you. We use the services of third parties. As a result, these parties have access to our website, server or collected personal data.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY’ WEBSITES

If we offer you links to websites that are not offered or managed by OMINA, these links are provided for your information and convenience only. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policy of the provider of the website when accessing these websites. OMINA cannot be held liable in any way for the policies or practices of the owner or operator of such third party websites.

 

  1. PLACE OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data is stored on servers in the EU. When we use processors, we require them and their sub-processors to store the personal data on servers in the EU. This is also applicable for OMINA’s subsidiary in the United States.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the current regulations, you have the following rights as a data subject:

– Right of access/ inspection of your personal data: You have the right to access your personal data at any time, and the use we make of your personal data. This also includes the right to request a copy.

– Right of correction of your personal data: you have the right to correct your data at any time if it appears that these data are incorrect.

– Right of deletion of your personal data: you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data as soon as there is no longer a legitimate basis for processing these data.

– Right to restrict the processing and/or use of your personal data.

– Right to free portability of your personal data: You have the right to obtain the personal data processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to ask us to provide them to another data controller.

– Right to withdrawn your consent: the consent you have given us to process your personal data may be withdrawn in whole or in part at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing necessary to protect our legitimate interest or that of a third party.

– Right to object to the processing of your personal data: you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data (1) which is necessary for our legitimate interests, but there are reasons specifically related to your situation and (2) for the purposes of direct marketing (in the latter case, you do not have to provide any reasons). However, such object is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

– Automated individual decision making and profiling: you have the right not to be subject to a fully automated decision making process. Fully automated means that there is no human intervention that (effectively) contributes to the decision making and therefore cannot change the decision making. The processing of your personal data by OMINA does not include profiling. Neither does OMINA work with automated decision-making processes.

– Right to file a complaint: if you believe that we have violated the GDPR, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, who that supervises the compliance with the GDPR: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be – Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. Tel: +32(0)2 274 48 00 Fax: +32(0)2 274 48 35, [email protected] . A complaint to the Data Protection Authority is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can always file a claim for damages.

 

  1. THE EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to make use of any of the above-mentioned rights, you can send us your dated, written or electronic request either by e-mail to [email protected] or by post to OMINA bvba Mechelsesteenweg 19 box 10 in 2018 Antwerp. We will inform you within thirty days of your request at the latest. However, you should bear in mind that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute: there may be grounds on which we will not be obliged to respond to your request, or as a result of which we will only partially comply with your request. If necessary, we will inform you within thirty days of receipt of your request. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we may also ask you to send us a copy of your proof of identity. In this copy, please make your passport photo and national registry number black. Each request will be dealt with free of charge, unless the requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature. In the event that requests prove to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, either a reasonable fee will be charged in view of the administrative costs involved in providing the requested information or communication and taking the requested measures, or the request will be refused. We will inform you of this at the latest within thirty days of your request.

 

  1. COOKIES

We use cookies to make your browsing experience easier and more enjoyable and to better tailor the content of our website to your needs and preferences. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer or other internet-enabled devices such as a tablet or smartphone when you visit a website. In these text files information is stored, such as your language preference, which can be recognized by the website during a later visit. When you revisit the website at a later time, this cookie is sent to the website again, so that the website recognizes your browser. There are functional cookies and non-functional cookies. Functional cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website. Non-functional cookies are not strictly necessary, but contain useful information to improve navigation on the website (e.g. personalized advertisements). Other technologies such as web beacons (also called pixel tags or clear gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs) are used for similar purposes. Web beacons are small graphic files that contain a unique identifier that allows us to recognize when someone has visited our service or opened an email we have sent. Tracking URLs are customized links that help us understand where traffic to our web pages is coming from. SDKs are small pieces of code in apps that function as cookies and web beacons. Social media plug-ins allow us to recognize your social media profile and import certain data (such as your identification and contact details and your profile picture). They also allow us to use social media (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook) ‘share’ buttons. More information about this can be found in the privacy policy of your social media service. If you do not wish to connect to your social media profile, please unsubscribe before using our website. For simplicity, we also refer to these other technologies (web beacons, SDKs and social media plug-ins) as “cookies”. You will find our cookie policy on this website https://ominatechnologies.com/cookie-policy, which we invite you to read carefully. This cookie policy is an integral part of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to extend or modify this Privacy Policy in the future. The latest and most recent version of this statement will always be posted on our website. We therefore recommend you to consult our Privacy Policy on the website regularly.

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have further questions or comments about the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, you can always contact us:

 

OMINA TECHNOLOGIES

Mechelsesteenweg 19 bus 10

2018 ANTWERP

[email protected]

 

 

This policy was last updated on 7 October 2019.